Wesley Hospital - Oklahoma City, OK
Wesley Hospital building is one of two surviving medical complex buildings from early 20th Century.

Wesley Hospital is located at 300 N.W. 12th street, in the downtown area of Oklahoma City. The hospital was founded by Dr. Foster K. Camp in 1910, with the first block of this hospital building constructed in 1911. Over the next forty years, four additions were added, three wings and an entrance block. The building now has a W-shaped footprint. The building has cast stone trim, with belt courses and cornices giving a formal look. Stone medallions with medical emblems can be seen on the upper walls. The oldest extant portion of the building dates to 1927.

The building description as written in the National Register nomination application reads: The primary (north) facade of Wesley Hospital presents a complex series of planes that reveal its multiple construction periods. The main block has an east-west element that forms a recessed spine at the rear of the massing and a short block that projects north (forward) from this spine. Constructed in 1927, this is the oldest extant piece of the building. The west wing date to 1931. The parallel east wing mirrors the form and mass of the 1931 block. It was built in 1947 and replaced the original 1911 and 1914 hospital buildings. All three building components present as three stories tall plus a basement that is partially raised at the rear of the building. The one-and-one-half story 1953 block that houses the main entrance wraps around the front and sides of the north-projecting 1927 block. A short one-story element of unknown date fills the gap between the 1953 block and the 1947 block.

A Civil Defense Fallout Shelter was located in the basement of the hospital during the Cold War days. The building is currently occupied as Wesley Village Retirement. This is a seniors apartment complex.

This building was placed on the Register on 9/9/2013.

300 N.W. 12th Street