LITERATURE: Pablo Neruda - 1971 - Washington, D.C.
18S E 323033 N 4306835
Bust of Chilean poet, diplomat, politician and Nobel prize recipient on the grounds of the Organization of American States in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Bust of poet Pablo Neruda. He is dressed in shirt buttoned to the top. He is nearly bald. The lead sculpture is painted a pale green. The bust is on a three part granite base with the following inscription:

Pablo Neruda
1904 - 1973
Premio Nobel
De Literatura
1971

Information about Pablo Nerunda from Wikipedia:

Pablo Neruda; (July 12, 1904 – September 23, 1973) was the pen name and, later, legal name of the Chilean poet, diplomat and politician Neftali Ricardo Reyes Basoalto. He chose his pen name after the Czech poet Jan Neruda. In 1971 Neruda won the Nobel Prize for Literature.

Neruda became known as a poet while still a teenager. He wrote in a variety of styles including surrealist poems, historical epics, overtly political manifestos, a prose autobiography, and erotically-charged love poems such as the ones in his 1924 collection Twenty Love Poems and a Song of Despair. He often wrote in green ink, which was his personal symbol for desire and hope.

The Colombian novelist Gabriel García Márquez once called him "the greatest poet of the 20th century in any language." Harold Bloom included Neruda as one of the 26 writers central to the Western tradition in his book The Western Canon.

On July 15, 1945, at Pacaembu Stadium in São Paulo, Brazil, he read to 100,000 people in honor of the Communist revolutionary leader Luís Carlos Prestes. During his lifetime, Neruda occupied many diplomatic positions and served a term as a senator for the Chilean Communist Party. When President González Videla outlawed communism in Chile in 1948, a warrant was issued for Neruda's arrest. Friends hid him for months in the basement of a house in the Chilean port of Valparaíso. Later, Neruda escaped through a mountain pass near Maihue Lake into Argentina. Years later, Neruda was a close adviser to Chile's socialist President Salvador Allende. When Neruda returned to Chile after his Nobel Prize acceptance speech, Allende invited him to read at the Estadio Nacional before 70,000 people.

Neruda was hospitalised with cancer at the time of the Chilean coup d'état led by Augusto Pinochet. On 23 September 1973, Neruda died of heart failure. Neruda's death reverberated around the world. Pinochet denied permission to make Neruda's funeral a public event. However, thousands of grieving Chileans disobeyed the curfew and crowded the streets.

Field of Accomplishment: Literature

Year of Award: 1971