Union Pacific #25139 - Ft Smith Trolley Museum - Ft Smith AR
15S E 370081 N 3916741
This caboose is one of several pieces of railroad equipment on display at the Fort Smith Trolley Museum - 100 S 4th St, in downtown Fort Smith.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Built by the Pullman Company, this caboose served the Union Pacific Railroad until they discontinued the use of cabooses in favor of EOT (end of train) devices. It was acquired by the Fort Smith Trolley Museum in 1987. It is currently used as one of two caboose workshops for museum employees, but is still on display for exterior viewing only.

A very special "Thank You" to fellow Waymarker, The BeanTeam, for the following additional information about this caboose -

"Some additional history: UP 25139 was built in Oct 1944 and was originally numbered UP 3839. In May of 1959 the caboose was given it current number and was in use until it was retired on the 5th of Feb 1987. (visit link) I really like the "What We Do? We Work For You" Safety Slogan cabs. (visit link) Apparently so do others since this caboose has been re-created for model railroaders in several different model scales as well."

Thanks again, BeanTeam!!!
Current Use: