Wandsworth Museum - West Hill, Wandsworth, London, UK
30U E 694488 N 5704364
The Wandsworth Museum is located on the north side of West Hill in Wandswirth, London. This community museum celebrates the social and cultural history of Wandsworth.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The museum's website tells us:

In 1885, Putney Lodge, a late Georgian Mansion house on the West Hill site, became the second public library in London. From the start it was a huge success and a much-needed extension was built in 1887. The early library had displays of local interest including locally discovered artefacts.

Putney Lodge had been the home of Mr. Sigismund Rücker, a Wandsworth born businessman, who had a keen interest in Natural History and raised rare orchids as a hobby. As part of his interest with orchids he frequently corresponded with Charles Darwin.

Mr Rücker died in 1882 and his brother Herman sold the Putney Lodge site in 1884.

The Museum was originally housed in the Old Library by the Southside shopping centre and moved to its current location, the former Putney Lodge site on West Hill in 2009.

Wandsworth Museum tells the story of Wandsworth and its surrounds and celebrates the Borough’s heritage. It aims to be an exciting, successful, independent and sustainable Museum with education as the focus for its activities.

It will be a Centre Of Excellence, accredited by the Arts Council England and a key part of Wandsworth, reaching audiences both within and beyond the Borough. The Museum also aims to advance education in culture and heritage to the local community and to schools, and extend its public access nationally through the use of modern technology and digital platforms for online access.

Wikipedia also tells us:

Wandsworth Museum is a local museum in the London Borough of Wandsworth, southwest London, England. The museum is a community museum, covering the cultural and social history of Wandsworth, especially with respect to contemporary and traditional skills of local people, using artefacts and artworks.

In 2007, Wandsworth Museum was in danger of permanent closure, although there were objections by the UK Museums Association. However, the museum reopened in September 2010 after a three year closure period and with the promise of £2 million of funding by local philanthropists. It is now located on a new site at 38 West Hill in Wandsworth. The museum is operated by Wandsworth Borough Council.

The museum displays the history of Wandsworth through the ages, with exhibits including an ornate Iron Age shield recovered from the Thames. It also houses the De Morgan Centre, with exhibits of the ceramics of William de Morgan and of the paintings of Evelyn De Morgan.

Theme:
Cultural and social history of Wandsworth.

Street Address:
38 West Hill Wandsworth London SW18 1RX United Kingdom

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Tuesdays to Fridays 11:00 – 16:00 (Museum, but not Café or Shop, remains open until 17:00). Saturdays 11:00 – 17:00 Closed on Sundays, Mondays, Bank Holidays, 24 & 31 December

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small