St. Joseph's Catholic Cemetery Mausoleum - Spokane Valley, WA
11T E 487590 N 5282900
This is the mausoleum of the St. Joseph's Catholic Cemetery, along East Trent Avenue in Spokane Valley, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

50 acres in size, the cemetery and associated church were built in 1892. The present church is not the original church at this cemetery. It was built in 1929 after the original was burned down by a fire caused by a careless camper. The first church was built at a cost of $1,650. This church's finished cost was exactly ten times that, $16,500. The first Requiem Mass held in the church was for the donor of the one acre of land on which the church stands, James McLaughlin. As I understand it, this Catholic Parish is no longer active, as it is not listed on the website of the Diocese of Spokane.

The cemetery contains a mausoleum adjacent to the church and behind it is a shrine on the hill just above. The mausoleum is a relatively small one, with space for what appears to be 40 full casket interments. Of these forty, 10 have been occupied. Interestingly, one is occupied by Frances L. Monaco, to whom the bell in the church's bell tower is dedicated.

The façade of the mausoleum was designed to simulate the profile of the church, which stands just feet away, to the west of the mausoleum.
History:
Though the Cemetery had its beginnings in 1892, this mausoleum is much more recent. It is unlikely that it is ten years old.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
No restrictions.