The Oz Museum - Wamego, KS
14S E 732696 N 4342712
The OZ Museum is located in Wamego, Kansas. Wamego is located 10 miles east of Manhattan at the intersection of U.S. highway 24 and Kansas highway 99, also known as The Road to OZ.
Location: Kansas, United States

The OZ museum was built with a major grant from the State of Kansas and the generosity of the people of this small community, who also provided thousands of hours of volunteer time. The museum houses more than just memorabilia from the famous 1939 MGM musical starring Judy Garland! It encompasses earlier silent films, one of which starred none other than Oliver Hardy (Laurel and Hardy fame) as the Tin Man as well as "The Wiz" starring Diana Ross and Michael Jackson.

The OZ Museum offers everything imaginable from the earliest Baum books and OZ Parker Brothers board games to today's collectibles that can be purchased in Auntie Em's Gift Shop.

The OZ Museum is dedicated to ALL things OZ. It is a treasure trove of delight and wonder and thrills visitors young and "young at heart."

*Information above is from The Oz Museum website

There are a many different types of artifacts in this museum. There games, doll, books, posters, movie props, videos, interviews and statues. The list goes on. I would give yourself a full hour to enjoy this museum.
The museum also has a gift shop so that you may buy gifts at the end of your self guided tours.

Hours of Operation:
March - September (summer hours) Mon. - Sat. 10:00a - 5:00p Sun. Noon - 5:00p Oct. 1 - Feb. 1 (winter hours) Mon. - Sat. 10:00a - 4:00p Sun. Noon - 3:00p

Admission Prices:
Adults - 13 and up $7.00 Children 4-12 $4.00 Children 3 and under FREE Group, AAA, and military rates available.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only