Central Lutheran Church - Spokane, WA
11T E 468689 N 5277606
Found at 512 South Bernard Street in Downtown Spokane, this large Lutheran Church of modern styling is possessed of a striking octagonal steeple with a very tall spire. It was erected in 1949.
Location: Washington, United States

A member of the Eastern Washington-Idaho Synod, the Lutheran Church in Spokane was first organised on April 7th, 1905 with six families as charter members. The Ladies’ Aid and Sunday School had begun prior to official organization. During the pastorate of Rev. Norgaard a church was erected which currently serves Central. Manito congregation organized as a member of the ULC on February 9, 1908 with eight families as charter members. A chapel was built at 29th and Latawah Street which was later sold. This congregation served as a church home for students attending Spokane College (a ULC school). Upon the school’s closing a great many families moved elsewhere, and at the time of the merger sixteen of what had been 32 families remained. The first service following the merger was held March 10, 1929.
Partially courtesy of North Western Digital Archives.

The interior of the church contains many Stained Glass windows. In the sanctuary is a series of windows, each depicting a pivotal event from the life of Christ.

Type of building where window is located: Church

512 South Bernard Street