World War Monument, Mereworth, Kent. UK
A memorial to all those who served in the Great War
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Mereworth, a small village in Kent has a memorial to all those who served their country in the first world war. A rough cut stone, polished on one side and stands upright, alongside the road and beside the church of St Lawrence in the village.

The names of everyone from the village who served are listed, alphebitically and in order of the year starting from 1914. On this stone are 141 names including Rank, Regiment and decorations. Of these 141 names, 21 never returned, these are marked with a small cross beside their name.
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Unknown - Possible, The Britsh Legion

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: