Village Store Lions - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 432260 N 3349163
The Village Store, also known as Oxford Place, was added to the National Register of Historic Places on September 29, 1988. It has two lions guarding the entrance to Simply Sara's cafe.

The two lions sit on either side of the door to Simply Sara's, a place known for its homemade baked goods and unique custom gift baskets.

The following information about the historic location where the Simply Sara's and the lions are located is from the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

"THE VILLAGE STORE 4216 Oxford Ave. 1923-1938. Masonry Vernacular with Classical Revival elements. Marsh and Saxelbye, architects. 1 story. Gabled wall dormers irregularly placed around the building. One of 3 buildings in the center of the village of Ortega, now absorbed by Jacksonville. Building housed 6 stores. Private. N.R. 1988."

Physical Address:
2902 Corinthian Avenue