Wandsworth Museum - West Hill, Wandsworth, London, UK
30U E 694479 N 5704356
This milestone is in the gardens of the Wandsworth Musuem adjacent to West Hill also known as the A3.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The milestone has distances shown on three faces. The east and west faces both show "Whitehall 6 1/2 Miles" and the south face shows "Royal Exchange 7 miles".

The milestone is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Mid 19th Century. Stone pier, circa 4 ft high, incised with the following directions:- 'Whitehall 6 1/2 miles' (East and west sides) 'Royal Exchange 7 miles' (south side).

All the faces are weathered with the inscription just being visible. The east face, protected from the prevailing weather, is in slightly better condition.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone