Westminster Congregational United Church Time-Temp - Spokane, WA
11T E 468623 N 5277747
We noted that even churches are climbing on the Time-Temp. Bandwagon. This one is part of the informational sign at the Westminster Congregational United Church, at the side of the church.
Location: Washington, United States

The church was founded by the Reverend Henry T. Cowley on May 22, 1879. Though more closely allied with the Presbyterian Church, he chose to act as a Congregational minister.

"The cut stone church was either just completed or nearly so when the financial panic of 1893 struck. To save themselves, First Congregational and Westminster Presbyterian merged, explaining the source of the Presbyterian name of this Congregational Church. The Congregationalists were men without a minister while the Presbyterians had lost their church by fire. The arrangement satisfied both needs." (National Register) As a result, the congregation is partially Congregational and partially Presbyterian.

Built in 1890, First Congregational is today the oldest church standing in Spokane. It is also home to the oldest church organization in Spokane County, having been founded by the pioneer missionary, the Reverend Henry T. Cowley on May 22, 1879.

Originally constructed with a single round tower on the northwest corner, in 1927 the tower was remodelled into a larger, square tower and the tower on the northeast corner was added. These were to gain more interior space. In 1909 the sanctuary was remodelled at a cost of $12,000 and in 1924 an addition was added to the south end. This became necessary with the absorption of three smaller congregations, Pilgrim, Plymouth, and Corbin Park. Its uneven rough stonework is unique among churches in the city, setting it apart from all others and adding to its overall visual appeal.

Spokane experienced its worst and largest fire in 1889 and, in 1890, when other congregations were rebuilding with wood frame buildings, First Congregational intended to exhibit its faith in the city's future by constructing a large and permanent structure of stone. 123 years later, it still stands, while its contemporaries are all gone. A full description of the interior and exterior architecture is Here.

Designed by Worthy Niver, a little known architect of the time, with assistance by John K. Dow, a member of the church, the building was to cost $29,245. Ultimately, Dow completed the church without Niver. The finished building cost $40,000 and the builder, Thomas Olsen, loaned the church $17,000 to ensure completion.

The church was entered in the National Register of Historic Places on April 26th, 1978 by the Department of the Interior.

Physical Address:
411 South Washington Street