First Baptist Church Bell Tower - Spokane, WA
11T E 468090 N 5277956
Constructed beginning in 1899, this is one of the oldest surviving churches in Spokane. Apparently 29 years in the building, it was not completed until 1928 or 1929.
Location: Washington, United States

This large century old brick and stone church is now the home of the Slavic Baptist Church of Spokane, serving Russian speaking Baptists. The open bell tower of this church is very heavy and imposing. Simple in design, it is reminiscent of Gothic or Norman bell towers of centuries ago. In this tower hangs a single large bell, installed a century ago to call the flock to services.

Pilgrim Slavic Baptist church meets in the old First Baptist Church Building and shares space with Spokane Computer. First Baptist was first organized by Rev. Samuel Sterns in 1881. Its original location was on Sprague Avenue and Monroe Street. The main First Baptist building was completed in 1929 and remodeled in 1969. The education wing was rebuilt and the kitchen expanded in 1972.
Address of Tower:
212 S Lincoln Street