Royal Newton Riblet Observation Dome - Spokane Valley, WA
11T E 481247 N 5282639
The best views from this estate are from the "Open Vista House" at the edge of the bluff, 450 feet above the Spokane River below.
Location: Washington, United States

One must walk to the south edge of the bluff for the views, and the best are from the Vista House. It was built by Royal Newton Riblet around 1924, probably because he appreciated the view from his estate. To reach it one must cross an old stone arch foot bridge, also built by Riblet, solely to provide access to the Open Vista House. From there one has a 270° view of the valley below, to the west, south and east.

There are no benches, rest rooms or picnic tables within the Vista House, but all are available nearby.

Arbor Crest Estate Winery is a National Historic Site, situated high atop a hill on the northern outskirts of Spokane Valley, on North Fruit Hill Road. The estate was built in 1924 by Royal Newton Riblet Riblet was an eccentric inventor(with more than 90 registered patents to his name) whose eccentricity can be seen throughout the grounds in the manner and style of the buildings and fixtures. It was purchased in 1984 by Arbor Crest to serve as their headquarters.

The winery is open for touring and wine tasting from noon to 5:00 PM daily. Situated as it is atop a basalt bluff, it has an excellent view of the valley below.
Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: yes