Arch Bridge - Arbor Crest Estate Winery - Spokane Valley, WA
11T E 481240 N 5282641
This hand built stone bridge crosses a chasm between the main house and an observation dome on the estate, built around 1924.
Location: Washington, United States

The bridge is still quite sound, used daily by visitors wishing to avail themselves of the magnificent view from the observation dome. It spans a gorge about 10 to 15 feet wide at the top. It would be interesting to know just how this mechanical genius accomplished the task. It would have required support structures during the construction, as one cannot cantilever a stone arch.

Arbor Crest Estate Winery is a National Historic Site, situated high atop a hill on the northern outskirts of Spokane Valley, on North Fruit Hill Road. The estate was built in 1924 by Royal Newton Riblet Riblet was an eccentric inventor(with more than 90 registered patents to his name) whose eccentricity can be seen throughout the grounds in the manner and style of the buildings and fixtures. It was purchased in 1984 by Arbor Crest to serve as their headquarters.

The winery is open for touring and wine tasting from noon to 5:00 PM daily. Situated as it is atop a basalt bluff, it has an excellent view of the valley below.
Length of bridge: 20-25 feet

Height of bridge: 50 feet