State Armory - Minco, OK
The Minco Armory was constructed in 1936 by the Works Progress Administration.

The Minco Armory is a one and two-story brick building, with a barrel-roof drill hall at the rear. The front entrance is a single metal door, recessed under an arched surround that has six rows of corbelled brick. The entrance is flanked by four overhead doors, one of which has been bricked in. The armory is decorated by the use of angled and recessed brickwork, with rusticated stone coping and caps.

Also known as the Minco National Guard Armory, this building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994. It appears to be vacant at this time. The building faces south. At the rear, the drill hall which lies east-west has two-story castle-like construction at each end, with stepped, rough-cut stone topped parapets. The entrance to the drill hall is on the east. The south portion of the building, facing Pontotoc Street had offices, supply rooms and arms storage on the second level, with a vehicle garage on the ground floor.

A cornerstone reads:

State