The Valley of Adam-ondi-Ahman - near Jameson, MO, USA
15S E 418507 N 4425223
The overlook is inside the Adam-ondi-Ahman LDS Historic Site, this was to be a town and, according to Joseph Smith it was the Garden of Eden.

County of Overlook: Daviess County
Location of Overlook: 3/10 mile west of entrance to Adam-ondi-Ahman from MO 13, 3 miles S. of Jameson
The 3/10 mile brings you to a parking lot, and you have to walk down a fairly steep grade on a grael walkway, for about 100 to 120 yards to a walkway overlook. several benches and the photo marker and text marker at located here.

Marker at overlook text:
"In May 1838, Joseph Smith, the first modern-day Prophet of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, came to this area with a surveying party. Near the summit of Spring Hill, a plat for a city was laid out and settlers began to improve home sites and lots. Dozens of log cabins were begun with the expectation that they would build a large Mormon community here, with Saints immigrating from Ohio and Canada and other areas where there were groups of Latter-day Saints converts.

"Due to persecution the stay here was short. When in late October 1838 the actions of mobs and unruly militia became to severe, the settlers in western Missouri were called by their leaders to gather for pretection in Far West, a Latter-day Saint community on 5000, located 35 miles southwest of here. Even then the troubles continued until in the spring of 1839 the Latter-day Saints abandoned all of their homes and improvements in Missouri and traveled eastward to Illinois. It was at Nauvoo, Illinois, on a beautiful bend of the Mississippi River, that they built a city of approximately 19,000 people. By 1846 persecutions there caused them to abandon that community and travel in pioneer wagon trains westward to the Great Basin, where they developed their cities, over 350 of them in the intermountain region, with headquarters at Salt Lake City

"By following the roads as marked, visitors may see the area of Spring Hill, or Adam-ondi-Ahman. Also, there is an overlook of the western portion of the Valley of Adam-ondi-Ahman from a prominence called Tower Hill. Tower Hill is a name given by Joseph Smith because of the remains of an old Nephite alter (see History of the Church, 3:35). The exact location of the structure is not known today and there is no visual evidence remaining." ~ The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Reading about the site and Valley: Valley of Adam-ondi-Ahman Valley Photos and Images Wikipedia The Gathering at Adam-ondi-Ahman

Type of overlook: Walk by

Picnic tables: yes

Benches: yes

Water/restrooms: yes

Overlook designation: Designated

Elevation: 124.00

View:
The Valley of Adam-ondi-Ahman "Three years before he died, Adam called his righteous posterity into this valley and bestowed on them his last blessing. In 1838 Adam-ondi-Ahman was the location of a settlement of between 500 and 1,000 Latter-day Saints. The Saints abandoned this settlement when they were expelled from Missouri. Before Christ’s Second Coming in glory, Adam and his righteous posterity, which includes Saints of all dispensations, will again assemble in this valley to meet with the Savior" ~ LDS Scriptures