Vankleek Hill Mural - Home Ave - Vankleek Hill, Ontario
18T E 527354 N 5040708
An historical trompe-oeil mural located on the corner of Home and Main. It features scenes from Vankleek Hill’s past, as painted by regional artists Elizabeth Skelly and Odile Têtu.
Location: Ontario, Canada

from Vankleekhill.ca
In Vankleek Hill two trompe-l’oeil murals at the corner of Home Avenue and Main Street East depict early Vankleek Hill storefronts, trades, community life, and the annual Vankleek Hill Agricultural Society Fair. These murals depict true-life Vankleek Hill people, and were created by regional artists Elizabeth Skelly and Odile Têtu.

Historic Murals, painted by local artists Elizabeth Skelly and Odile Têtu, depict scenes of past importance to the "Hill". The first, painted in 1990 on the West wall of a building at the corner of Main and Home, and the second (1992) in continuation of the former, depict businesses operating in Town a century ago.
City: Vankleek Hill

Location Name: west wall of a building at Home Avenue and Main Street