Gargoyles on St. Giles' Church / Chrlice kostela Sv. Jiljí - Nymburk (Central Bohemia)
33U E 503116 N 5559293
Depicted Gothic gargoyles you can find on stone bell tower of the Nymburk principal landmark, St. Giles' Church (kostel Sv. Jiljí), located in the town' historic centre...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Early-Gothic Church of St. Giles (Kostel Sv. Jiljí), monumental three-aisled basilical structure built from bricks, creates together with medieval city fortification the skyline of Nymburk historic centre. Church of St. Giles, built in the 13th century, was consecrated to St. Nicholas until 1622. A three-aisled basilica with a tower in the western forefront was built next to the Early Gothic presbytery around 1350. Petr Parler, a court builder of Charles IV., also participated in the completion around 1380. He built a second, 66 m high tower on the western facade which bears waymarked gargoyles. Several fires damaged the older tower and it had to be demolished.

Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Pristine