Whaler's Cabin Museum, Point Lobos, CA
This museum is in a former Whaling Station building.

This old building is not only on the National Register of Historic Places, it is also a Maritime Museum. It was built in about 1850, and was occupied until about 1983. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2007

The museum contains a variety of maritime artifacts including a collection of whale bones, baleen, harpoons, rendering pots (try pots), whale-oil barrels, a model of a shore whaling boat, equipment and diagrams of whale-oil processing and photos of the whalers and processes. There are also items that a family from the 1850's would use on a daily basis, artifacts from movies that were produced on Point Lobos, and history and artifacts from the military operations in this area.

There are parts of a Fin whale skeleton next to the museum, which are said to be over 100 years old.
Museum Address:
Whaler's Cabin Museum/Point Lobos State Park