Canadian National Railways Box Car #42856 - Lake Cowichan, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 422273 N 5408305
Located at the Kaatza Station Museum at 125 South Shore Road in Lake Cowichan, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This box car is part of a short static display train headed by Comox Logging & Railway Co. No. 12 (WM389E) in front of the Kaatza Station Museum & Archives. The train is on the edge of the parking lot and can be accessed at any time of day for free.
A sign on the box car gives the following description:
Built in 1916 for the Canadian Northern Railway, the box car was assigned to Vancouver Island in the late 1930's and used in freight service on the Cowichan and Tidewater subdivisions.

In the late 1950's the box car was assigned to Deerholme where it served for many years as a stores and equipment car. It was withdrawn from service in March 1988 and was hauled to Lake Cowichan on that date and donated to the Kaatza Historical Society.

This box car was restored in 2013, by a Cowichan Lake Education Centre crew, with funding provided by the Government of Canada, the Province of British Columbia, and the Town of Lake Cowichan, through the Job Creation Partnership, using materials provided by the Kaatza Historical Society.
Type of train car: Freight car

Location: Kaatza Station Museum