Rear Entry to Merewoth Castle, Kent. UK
The 'Forgotten gate' to Mereworth Castle
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This free standing arch was once the rear entry to Mereworth Castle which is a grade I listed Palladian country house in Mereworth. Built in the 1720s as an almost exact copy of Palladio's Villa Rotunda. It was designed in 1723 by Colen Campbell who had been commissioned by John Fane, 7th Earl of Westmorland. The interior features plasterwork by Francesco Bagutti and fresco painting by Francesco Sleter.

No longer used, this arch is in private lands but can be seen less than 30m from the road. Off road parking for 3 or 4 cars can be found at the above co-ords.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance