Fairview Cemetery - Lipscomb, TX
gateway to cemetery.

County of Arch: Lipscomb County
Arch Created: 1924
Directions to Arch:: From Lipscomb take TX-305 north 10 miles turn east (right) for 3 miles on CR "J"
Description of Arch: Simple, two poles of steel, mounted to hold gate and dual steel tubes forming arch; with individual letters welded in place to create the cemetery name. All seems galvanized.

This place is a Texas Historic Cemetery as of 2004
Cemetery size = 110 graves

"Lipscomb, Tx June 16, 2004
The designation, reserved for cemeteries that are at least 50 years old and deemed worthy of preservation for their historic associations, means an Affidavit of Designation for Cemetery Purposes has been issued to the Fairview Cemetery and it has been recorded in the Lipscomb County Clerk's office." ~ Wolf Creek Museum

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other