Baroque portal of St. Margaret Basilica / Barokní portál baziliky Sv. Markéty - Brevnov (Prague)
33U E 453928 N 5548239
Depicted Baroque portal and steel door you can find on the western side of Basilica of St. Margaret (bazilika Sv. Markéty) in historic complex of Benedictine Archabbey of St. Adalbert and St. Margaret in Prague' district Brevnov.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The classic high-Baroque portal is decorated by CoA of Benedictine Archabbey abbot.

Basilica of St. Margaret, constructed at the site of older pre-Romanesque, Romanesque and Gothic churches (993-1400), belongs among the most precious buildings of the Benedictine Archabbey of St. Vojtech (Adalbert) and St. Margaret (alias Brevnov Monastery). The church was built in 1708-1715 probably by the design of Kryštof Deintzenhofer. The specialized literature mentions a possible participation of other architects. The project plan of the presbytery and the belfry is attributed to Kilián Ignác Deintzenhofer.

Type of material of the door: Steel

Functional door?: Yes

Location of this door/way: Other

Is it accessable only by paid admission": No

Style: Other

Address or physical location:
Bazilika Sv. Markéty Benediktinské arciopatství Sv. Vojtěcha a Sv. Markéty Markétská 28/1 169 01 Praha 6 - Břevnov Czech Republic