1915 Model T Ford PN, Boyd's Coffee Company, 19730 NE Sandy Blvd., Portland, Oregon. 97230.
A replica van panel on a restored Model T Ford.
Location: Oregon, United States

Boyd's Coffee Company remains one of the oldest family-owned coffee companies in the world. It was founded in 1900 in Portland and now has its factory and a coffee shop with small museum on NE Sandy Boulevard. Shortly after its creation Boyd's started to specialise in tea and spices from around the world.

This Model T Ford PN carries a replica of the original side panelling of the 1915 van "used to deliver coffee, tea, spices, etc. to restaurants, institutions, and households", and can be found in the foyer of the coffee shop in the display area where you can find more details of the history of the company. To my eye the chassis and engine are original, some of the bodywork may also be so, the paint job is obviously new.

Some details of the firm's history complete with period photos can be found here:- Boyd's Coffee

The Model T has been restored for Boyd Coffee Co. by Byrl Coyle in Portland.

Boyd’s Coffee are currently promoting their “Fuel Truck”, a modern version of the Model T, which is bringing coffee, espresso and more to the masses. It can be found at public and private events in the Pacific Northwest.

Car make/model: 1915 Model T Ford PN.

Interaction with car: no