Ring der Statuen — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 476396 N 5551756
The "Ring der Statuen" is a group of seven larger than life-sized bronze figures, each flanked by two pillars of basalt lava
Location: Hessen, Germany

Im Rothschildpark im Stadtteil Westend steht diese Statuengruppe von Bildhauer Georg Kolbe (1877-1947) – der zu seinem Spätwerk zählende "Ring der Statuen". Die Skulpturengruppe wurde 1941 nach zweijährigen Verhandlungen in Auftrag gegeben und 1954 nach Kolbes Tod aufgestellt.
Die sieben überlebensgroßen Bronzefiguren stellen nackte Menschen dar und bilden einen Ring, sie werden von jeweils zwei Stelen aus Basalt-Lava flankiert. Die Figuren heißen "Junges Weib", "Hüterin", "Auserwählte", "Amazone", "Herabschreitender", "Stehender Jüngling" und "Sinnender". An der Figur des Sinnenden arbeitete Kolbe bis zu seinem Tode, das Werk wurde anschließend von Richard Scheibe vollendet.

In the Rothschildpark, in the West End district, stands this group of statues by the sculptor Georg Kolbe (1877-1947) - counting to his late work, the "Ring der Statuen" (ring of statues). The sculptural group was commissioned in 1941 after two years of negotiations and erected after Kolbe's death in 1954.
The seven larger than life-sized bronze figures are naked people forming a ring, they are each flanked by two pillars of basalt lava. The figures are called "Junges Weib" (young wife), "Hüterin" (the guardian), "Auserwählte" (the chosen one), "Amazone", "Herabschreitender" (striding down man), "Stehender Jüngling" (standing boy) and "Sinnender" (pensive boy). On the figure "Sinnender", Kolbe worked until his death, the work was then completed by Richard Scheibe.

Quelle / source: Kunst im öffentlichen Raum (Kulturamt Frankfurt am Main)

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Ring der Statuen