Cremona Public Library - Cremona, Alberta
11U E 674135 N 5713384
Located in the building that also houses the village office is the public library for the village of Cremona, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Cremona Public Library is located in the centre of town within the same building that houses the village offices and some of the municipal services.

The library's website describes their beginning when two local teachers saw the need and decided to do something about it:
"The Cremona Library began some thirty-four years ago when two teachers, Flora Newsome and Dianne Whitlow, saw the need for a library in the village and decided to do something about it. They both had young children and recognized the importance of books in their lives as well as in the lives of other community members. The first library was located in a very small room above the General Store.

When a new village office was built in 1975, the library moved into a room there. This was a vast improvement in accessibility, as there were no longer stairs up to the library.

The library began with a collection of books donated from community members and a staff composed of local volunteers. The library later joined the Parkland Regional Library system, and in 1980 it became a Municipal Library. The board began obtaining grants to help with the operation of the library, and in 1998, the library moved to a larger room in the Village Office. Around the same time, the library also received funds from Industry Canada to open a Community Access Centre, which provides public internet and computer access.

Some services the library has offered are: Summer Reading Program, Story Hour, interlibrary loans, The Alberta Library (TAL) cards, large print books, a digital audio reader for the print disabled, photocopier, and scanner.

We have come a long way from our humble beginnings and are proud to serve the many patrons in Cremona and surrounding area."

Street Address:

Mailing Address: