Sarasota Museum of Art - Sarasota, FL
17R E 348692 N 3023431
The Sarasota Museum of Art opened in 2013 and is located in the historic Sarasota High School in Sarasota, Florida, USA.

"The Sarasota Museum of Art aims to be a trailblazing "first" among Sarasota museums specifically dedicated to contemporary works. Although it is still a work in progress, already it can be considered a bona fide attraction in Sarasota. Built on the former Sarasota High School (itself a recognized historic landmark), one can stop by the front grounds and experience Patrick Dougherty's impressive 'stickwork' sculpture titled 'Out in Front.'"

-- Source

Name: Sarasota Museum of Art

Location:
1001 S. Tamiami Trail Sarasota, Florida USA

Phone Number: (941) 309-7662

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
The museum apparently is only open for special events at this point in time, but they are in the home stretch of completing it. It should have regular open hours in early 2014.

Cafe/Restaurant: no