Floor Mosiac - French Lick Springs Hotel - French Lick, IN
16S E 533121 N 4267141
Floor mosaic in the historic French Lick Springs Hotel is a repeating pattern that covers the entire lobby floor
Location: Indiana, United States

This mosaic is on the lobby floor of the French Lick Springs Hotel in French Lick, IN. The hotel was opened in 1845 but burned down in 1897 and rebuilt into its current beauty, including the mosaic tiled floors throughout the lobby of the hotel.

The mosaic includes reds, yellows, browns, whites, and blacks in the design. The design is also bordered by the same colored tiles helping with the repeating pattern. The six-sided pattern is repeated upwards of 40 to 50 times in the lobby.
Specific visit requirements:
Lobby of the hotel. Visiting hours are 24 hours a day as this is a heavily visited location at all times of the day with the nearby casino attached to the hotel. Easiest access is by entering through the main, front entrance to the hotel

French Lick, IN USA