Norwegian Cabin - New Richmond, WI
Original log cabin now in New Richmond Heritage Center, New Richmond, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Original log cabin now relocated to the New Richmond Heritage Center in New Richmond, Wisconsin. The Heritage Center is a ten acre, 12 building site that is open year round. The grounds can be toured at anytime, guided tours are availabe from May to October during the week and on flea market and farmers markets weekend.

The Norwegian cabin sets near the Camp Nine School, Blacksmith shop, Ubet Store and other buildings.

The sign reads:

NORWEGIAN CABIN

Carl Gravermoen, Norwegian immigrant, along with his wife and two sons, built this log cabin in the summer of 1887 near Prairie Farm, Wisconsin. Gravermoen had bought 40 acres of railroad land there.

The house became a haven for early settlers, who lived with the owners' family until they could find a places of their own. Gravermoens lived in the cabin until bachelor son Ole died in 1935. Other families then made it their home until the early 1940's.

Myron and Ruth Kuhn purchased the cabin in 1972, moved it log by log to their home in Clear Lake, Wisconsin and restored it. In 1995, Ruth Kuhn donated the building to the New Richmond Preservation Society.
Group that erected the marker: New Richmond Preservation Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: