Adam-ondi-Ahman - South of Jameson, MO
15S E 418610 N 4425936
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints was living through hardships, and even a "Mormon War" in Missouri countries in the early 1800's.

County of Site: Daviess County
Location of Site: MO 13, 2 miles S. of Jameson
Marker Erected by: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Marker Text:
This large valley is bordered on the south (left side) and west (far end) by the Grand River, which is hidden from view by trees. The elevated lands on the north of the valley floor are the slopes of Spring Hill, which rise to a gentle summit.

In May 1838, Joseph Smith, the first modern-day Prophet of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, came to this area with a surveying party. Near the summit of Spring Hill, a plat for a city was laid out and settlers began to improve home sites and lots. Dozens of log cabins were begun with the expectation that they would build a large Mormon community here, with Saints immigrating from Ohio and Canada and other areas where there were groups of Latter-day Saints converts.

Due to persecution the stay here was short. When in late October 1838 the actions of mobs and unruly militia became to severe, the settlers in western Missouri were called by their leaders to gather for protection in Far West, a Latter-day Saint community on 5000, located 35 miles southwest of here. Even then the troubles continued until in the spring of 1839 the Latter-day Saints abandoned all of their homes and improvements in Missouri and traveled eastward to Illinois. It was at Nauvoo, Illinois, on a beautiful bend of the Mississippi River, that they built a city of approximately 19,000 people. By 1846 persecutions there caused them to abandon that community and travel in pioneer wagon trains westward to the Great Basin, where they developed their cities, over 350 of them in the intermountain region, with headquarters at Salt Lake City

By following the roads as marked, visitors may see the area of Spring Hill, or Adam-ondi-Ahman. Also, there is an overlook of the western portion of the Valley of Adam-ondi-Ahman from a prominence called Tower Hill. Tower Hill is a name given by Joseph Smith because of the remains of an old Nephite alter (see History of the Church, 3:35). The exact location of the structure is not known today and there is no visual evidence remaining.

Co-ordinates of marker is entrance to site, co-ordinates below is overlook to The Valley of Adam-ondi-Ahman

History of Mark:

Town located in northwest Missouri.

JS revelations designated area as place where Adam blessed his posterity after leaving Garden of Eden and where Adam will return prior to Second Coming. While seeking new areas in Daviess Co. for settlement, JS and others surveyed town site on east bluffs of Grand River near home and ferry of Latter-day Saint Lyman Wight, May 1838.

JS announced area as gathering place for Saints, May 1838.

First called Spring Hill; renamed May 1838 when JS identified area as Adam-ondi-Ahman (Latter-day Saint nickname was “Diahman”).

Large groups of Saints, many from Kirtland, Ohio, began settling there, June 1838.

Town connected to Far West by way of county seat, Gallatin, on road built by Saints.

Soon became principal Mormon settlement in Daviess Co. Stake organized 28 June 1838.

Under pressure from vigilantes, Mormon settlers from outlying areas of Daviess Co. took refuge here. As population of 400 grew to over 1,000, houses filled to overflowing, and many lived in tents and wagons.

Responding to threats against Far West, able-bodied men in Adam-ondi-Ahman served in Caldwell Co. militia, late Oct. 1838.

After surrender of Far West, state militia arrived at Adam-ondi-Ahman, 8 Nov. 1838, and gave Mormons ultimatum: evacuate county within ten days, or remain, unarmed and unprotected, subject to vigilante retaliation.

Town almost completely abandoned, by 20 Nov. 1838. Originally occupied lands offered at public sale and purchased by local residents, 24 Nov. 1838.

Under armed guard, JS last visited site of Adam-ondi-Ahman, 14 Apr. 1839, following imprisonment in Liberty, Missouri, and subsequent appearance before a grand jury in Gallatin.