Monroe Street Hydroelectric Development - Spokane, WA
11T E 468107 N 5278762
This Hydroelectric Development is right in the heart of downtown Spokane, the first to be built on the Spokane River.
Location: Washington, United States

Brought into operation in 1890, this is the oldest hydro electric operation in Washington still in operation. Built by the Washington Water Power Company, it is now part of the stable of facilities operated by Avista Corp. A small hydro plant, it produces 15 Megawatts. The original plant was capable of 7.5 Megawatts, but renovations and replacement of the 1890 generators in 1992 allowed a doubling of output using the same amount of water flow. This was accomplished by replacing five turbines and generators with a single state of the art turbine-generator unit.

The dam itself has a height of 24 feet and a width of approximately 200 feet. Prior to the renovations of the powerhouse the dam itself was rebuilt in 1974.
Operational: yes

Type of power station: Run-of-the-river