100 - Clara S. Taylor - Sarasota, FL
17R E 347354 N 3025422
Centenarian Clara S. Taylor was born on January 19, 1902, and died on August 2, 2002. Her grave is located in the Rosemary Cemetery in Sarasota, Florida, USA.

Some Memorable Events during her Birth Year (1902):

* January 1 - The first college football bowl game, the Rose Bowl between Michigan and Stanford, is held in Pasadena, California.
* January 28 – The Carnegie Institution is founded in Washington, DC with a $10 million gift from Andrew Carnegie.
* February 20 – Ansel Adams, American photographer, is born (d. 1984).
* April 2 – Electric Theatre, the first movie theater in the United States, opens in Los Angeles, California.
* May 20 – Cuba gains independence from the United States.
* August 22 – Theodore Roosevelt becomes the first American President to ride in an automobile when he rides in a Columbia Electric Victoria through Hartford, Connecticut.
* November 30 – American Old West: The second-in-command of Butch Cassidy's Wild Bunch gang, Kid Curry Logan, is sentenced to 20 years hard labor.

Some Memorable Events during her Death Year (2002):

* January 1 – Euro notes and coins are issued in France, Spain, Germany, Italy, Portugal, Greece, Finland, Luxembourg, Belgium, Austria, Ireland and the Netherlands.
* February 13 – Queen Elizabeth gives former New York City mayor Rudolph Giuliani an honorary knighthood.
* March 30 – Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother dies in her sleep at the Royal lodge, aged 101.
* April 18 – The discovery of a new insect order, Mantophasmatodea, is announced.
* May 30 – The final piece of debris from The World Trade Center is removed from Ground Zero.
* June 15 – Near Earth Asteroid 2002 MN misses the planet by 75,000 miles (120,000 km), about 1/3 the distance to the moon.
* September 10 – Switzerland joins the United Nations.
* December 30 – An eruption on the volcanic island Stromboli off the coast of Sicily causes a flank failure and tsunami. The island is later evacuated.
Location of Headstone: Rosemary Cemetery