UNABANDONED - Burnett Cemetery near Seligman, MO
15S E 413803 N 4043481
A formerly abandoned cemetery, from around the turn of the 20th century, in rural Barry County, Missouri

I would not suggest visiting this cemetery when flora is in foliage. I stopped by in Summer, but decided to come back in later Autumn to visit and take photos. The weeds are too thick, with stickers and such, during the Summer. FindAGrave has an excellent little write-up on the 9 interments at this static family cemetery.

The earliest burial was that of Felix Burnett in 1885?1, who died after helping people from a burning hotel in Eureka Springs. The final recorded burial (no more expected here!) was from 1912 -- although there are 3 infants buried here with no death year recorded.

Note:
[1] The FindAGrave contributor typed 1883 for Felix's death year. The grave marker clearly states 1885. However, the list of fires in this web page lists an 1883 fire but no 1885 fire. There are several possibilities: There could have been a fire in 1885 that is not recorded in the above page; or it could be that the grave marker was made later, when Mary A. died, and the wrong year for the fire and Felix's death was put on it at that time.

Edit 2017: This cemetery came out of abandonment in 2014, when it was re-activated for a burial in February. Normally, it would not be allowed in this category if it had been formerly abandoned but then maintained before the Waymark was created. But the Waymark was created when it was still truly abandoned. Thus, it is being flagged in the title as "unabandoned" (to coin a phrase), but the Waymark is kept for historical reasons. New photos have been added to the gallery.

Earliest Burial: 03/14/1885