Riverside Cemetery Mausoleum Complex - Rochester, NY
18T E 286472 N 4788231
Riverside municipal cemetery has a large modern mausoleum complex arranged around a driveway circle. The buildings are identified as Mausoleums A and B, with the Chapel of Peace building (largest of the three) between the two.
Location: New York, United States

These modern structures differ from the historic family mausoleum design in that every wall face accesses remains. Although there is a glass atrium space between two segments of the building, no one would confuse the interments under the atrium for "indoors". Between and beside the full casket mausoleums are smaller structures for the placing of cremated remains.

From the website (link below):
"The mausoleum has crypt spaces for 2,100 full casket interments. Interior crypt rooms open to the right and left of the central lobby area and are mirror images of each other. A variety of interior crypt options, all fronted with the beauty of marble and bronzed lettering are available, including single and side by side or tandem companion.

The mausoleum also has 1,600 niche spaces for cremated remains. Interior niches are arranged within both crypt rooms and in the corridors between the rooms. They are offered with glass fronts, perfect for displaying decorative urns, or with traditional marble fronts."
History:
Chapel of Peace groundbreaking ceremony was June 11, 2010.