Log Barn - New Richmond, WI
Former log barn now located at the New Richmond Heritage Center.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Originally used as a barn and located in the Town of Stanton, eight miles Northeast of its current location, the barn is now part of the New Richmond Heritage Center. The Center has 12 buildings on a ten acre site.

Built in 1875 the roof and the logs of the walls were moved separately and reassembled at the Center. It was donated to the center by Agnes and Anthony Tamoshaitis.

The Center uses it as a combination blacksmith and carpenter shop. The grounds of the Center are open year round for self-guided walking tours and guided tours are offered during the summer and on weekends with the addition of a farmer's and flea market.
Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)