Froina Centennial - Friona, TX
13S E 709137 N 3835319
A lot of things in the city park, centennial markers, lonely columns, a moved train depot, veterans memorials...busy place.

County of Marker: Parmer County
Location of Marker: Centennial Plaza, city park, 8th St. & Main St., Friona
Plaque behind steer:

"CENTENNIAL
1906
2006
PLAZA
Painted on steer a city skyline and the words
Friona Centennial
1906 - 2006
Sign at the foot of the steer:
"Frio de Vaca"
The 2006 Centennial Longhorn
* * * * * * *
SPONSORED BY:
Friona Centennial Committee
Friona Art Association
Depot Heritage Society of Friona
* * * * * * *
GENEROUS CONTRIBUTORS:
Friona Feed Yard
Paco Feed Yard
TexZona Feed Yard
NewTex Feed Yard
Cargill Meat Solutions

Because of open range, and because of large ranches the "founding of the town" has different meaning to different views. This may help explain it.

"When established by the XIT Ranch in 1898, this community was originally called Frio, after Frio (Cold) Draw, and it served as a shipping point on the recently built Pecos & Northern Railroad. In 1906, the George G. Wright Land Co. took options on area lands and initiated a colonization project, promising fertile land and a healthful climate to attract prospective settlers from Ohio to Kansas. The company erected a hotel, livery stable and a bank. The town's name changed to Friona when the post office opened March 16, 1907. Sarah D. Olson served as the community's first postmaster. That same year, Parmer County organized, and the Union Congregational Church became Friona's first church. A school opened the following year.

"A controversy between Friona and Farwell over the location of the county seat led to an election in 1913. Voters chose Farwell and Friona residents contested the results, but a court ruled in 1916 in favor of Farwell. That year, S.A. Harris began publishing a local newspaper, the Friona Sentinel; it became the Friona Star in 1925. Residents voted to incorporate the city in 1928, electing John W. White as mayor.

"In the latter part of the 20th century, Friona served as a regional marketing center for agricultural and beef products, and claimed the distinction of "Grain Sorghum Capital of the World." A June 1995 tornado destroyed the original historical marker for the community, and during the town's centennial year, 2006, citizens dedicated this replacement marker in City Park, across the street from the old Syndicate Hotel" ~ Texas Historical Society

Different version of same story: Texas OnLine

Subject: City