St. John's Lutheran Cemetery - Lipscomb, TX
Small cemetery south of county seat. I could not find the church, tho

County of Arch: Lipscomb County
Location of Arch: CR-17, 1 mile South of Lipscomb
Arch over cemetery entry gate
Gate is made of two galvanized steel poles, upon which was welded a looped cross member [upon which "cemetery was selded in individual letters] and two arched bars to create the over all arch. Between them the name "St. John's Lutheran" [in individual letters] is welded to the arched bars. Appears to be all steel.

Of interest may be a THC historic marker is present - the text of that marker:
"Early homesteaders in Lipscomb County were Russians of German descent. These included Jacob M. and Amalia Koch, who were members of St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1914. By 1916, the Koch family allowed church members to use this land as a burial ground; they deeded the land to the church in 1950. The first burial was that of baby Hildegard Schilling in January 1916. The cemetery today is a link to early Lipscomb County settlers and to their German Russian heritage, as chronicled on the gravestones." ~ Texas Historical Commission
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Memorial