Charles F. "Skip" Stephenson - Holy Sepulchre Cemetery - Omaha, Ne.
15T E 249490 N 4571477
This flat grey granite headstone is located in the historic Holy Sepulchre Cemetery - located at 4912 Leavenworth Street in Omaha, Ne.
Location: Nebraska, United States

This flat grey granite headstone is located in the historic Holy Sepulchre Cemetery. The inscription reads:

"Skip" Charles F.
Stephenson
Apr. 18, 1940 - May 18, 1992

Procrastination ends here.

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"Charles Frederick "Skip" Stephenson (April 18, 1940 - May 18, 1992) was an American actor and comedian. He was born in Omaha, Nebraska, and graduated in 1958 from Holy Name High School. After attending a year at University of Omaha, Stephenson took a job as a DJ in Alliance, Nebraska.
In the 1970s he moved to Los Angeles, where he performed stand-up comedy at the L.A. Cabaret Comedy Club in Encino and the legendary Comedy Store. His big break came in 1979 as the co-host of NBC's Real People. Wearing bright crew-necked sweaters, he was known for his quirky comments and playful flirtings with co-host Sarah Purcell.
Alongside this success came appearances on The Love Boat, Hart to Hart, Match Game, Hollywood Squares, Password Plus, The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, The Dinah Shore Show and The Merv Griffin Show. He released a comedy album, The Real Comedy of Skip Stephenson on Laff Records. His career declined after the cancellation of Real People. He dabbled in country music in 1982. In 1991, he starred in the video Skip Stephenson Live at the Comedy Store.
Stephenson died of a heart attack at his home in 1992 exactly one month after his 52nd birthday. He is buried near his parents at the Holy Sepulchre Cemetery in Omaha. He is survived by a daughter and son. His son Charles Fredrick Stephenson III born August 13, 1990 is now following in his father's footsteps as an actor in Los Angeles."
Description:
See above - Skip Stevenson was one the hosts of "Real People".