Roller School Outhouses, near Powell, Missouri
You definitely do NOT want to tip these outhouses in rural McDonald County, Missouri

I did not realize that these outhouses were here until a friend from church (not the one near the old school) told me about them. Both outhouses are perched on the very edge of a bluff over Big Sugar Creek, not far from where Trent Creek empties into Big Sugar Creek. You probably do not want to visit these outhouses when it has snowed or the ground is still slick from rain. It is a little bit of a challenge getting to them in clear, dry weather; especially the mens. One false step can send you soaring down 50 feet or more.

The coordinates for this listing were taken near the ladies privy. There are several remarkable things about these outhouses.

• Neither privy utilized a hole for the waste.
  • Instead, the seats are perched over the edge of the bluff in such a way that the waste simply falls down into the valley. Yuck!
  • Neither privy has a door. Instead, one simply walks down the "modesty hall" and turns the corner to get to the seats.

On the one hand, if you accidentally dropped something through a hole, it is a bit easier to get to than with other outhouses. However: Yuck! Both outhouses are in very good condition. There were probably better paths to them at one time; but erosion and downed tree limbs, allowed to remain where they've fallen, make the trip to them memorable. You will end up with stickers on you.

Besides the old one-room school, there is a country Baptist Church here, a Methodist chapel (that was moved to this location back in the 19th century) and a cemetery in this locale, which was never a town; just the spot where these various community facilities were built. Please use the Search for Nearby Waymarks to find the other waymarks at this location for further history of the area.

Location:
Roller School was built in 1871 and was used until 1956.