Georgina Woodward - Modoc Historical Museum - Alturas, CA
10T E 705218 N 4594934
This dedicated tree is located on the grounds of the Modoc Historical Museum in downtown Alturas, CA.

Located on the Modoc Historical Museum grounds in the parking lot is a dedicated tree which has a bronze plaque at its base that reads:

TREE PLANTED
IN LOVING MEMORY
OF
GEORGINA WOODWARD

J.H.W

I tried to do an online search for Georgina and all I could find was birth/death info. She was born on March 30, 1930 and died on February 8, 1995 at 64 years of age. I would assume the initials 'JHW' are her husband's. I would also assume that this tree was placed at the museum as a memorial to Georgina and the time she spent either as a volunteer or employee. I'm in the process of contacting the museum director and inquiring about her. If/when I obtain info, I'll make a note of it here.

Location of the tree: Modoc Historical Museum