The Newtown Market Building / Museum Africa - Johannesburg, South Africa
This blue plaque is attached to the wall of the Newton Market Building now the Museum Africa in Johannesburg, South Africa.
Location: Gauteng, South Africa

The Newtown Market Building with its massive steel framework shipped from Britain and constructed on site in 1913, is considered one of Johannesburg’s finest examples of Edwardian industrial architecture. It currently houses the Museum Africa and, in a more discreet location, the Market Theatre. (visit link)

The plaque reads:
"This massive steel structure, built in 1913, was designed by the town engineer G.S. Burt Andrews. It was manufactured in Britain and is a fine example of industrial architecture. The Newtown Market Building ceased to operate in 1974. From 1976 it was used and redeveloped by the Africana Museum, which reopened in 1994 as Museum Africa."

Read more about Museum Africa: (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Simon van der Stel Foundation now Heritage South Africa