Peace Pole - Manhattan, KS
14S E 709333 N 4340641
Unity For Mankind's Peace Pole was dedicated on September 21, 2009. The Peace Pole was installed to commemorate of a decade of nonviolence education by the Campaign for Nonviolence in the K-State/Manhattan community.
Location: Kansas, United States

UFM Community Learning Center is a non-profit campus and community education program serving Kansas State University, the Manhattan area and communities across Kansas. UFM was started in 1968 by a group of KSU students and faculty as a way to bridge communication between the campus community and the Manhattan community. That year seven classes were offered with 150 people participating. The goal at that time was to provide opportunities for students and faculty to interact more easily with the general community and to serve a variety of people in the community. UFM continues to address those goals 43 years later.

The original name of the organization was University for Man. In the early 1990's it was changed to University for Mankind. In 1999, the words were eliminated, but the well-known initials UFM were kept and additional explanatory words, Community Learning Center were added. The official name is now, UFM Community Learning Center.

Based on the philosophy that everyone can learn and everyone can teach, UFM provides opportunities for lifelong learning and personal development. UFM serves as a forum for the exchange of ideas and as a catalyst for new programs and services that enhance the quality of life for all.

The UFM House was originally the Kappa Sigma Fraternity house, and then was home to the Straube Scholarship House. UFM has occupied the building since 1975. The “Solar Addition/Greenhouse” was built in 1980 with funds primarily from the US Department of Energy. The 15-panel photovoltaic array was added in 2008 with funding from the Caroline F. Peine Foundation. UFM was the first small organization in Kansas to be on Westar Energy’s electrical grid. For more information about UFM and its programs, visit www.tryufm.org.

The Peace Pole Project started in Japan in 1955 by Masahisa Goi, who decided to dedicate his life to spreading the message, “May Peace Prevail on Earth” in response to the bombings on Hiroshima. Today there are tens of thousands of Peace Poles in over 200 countries. In Manhattan, Kansas we have two Peace Poles – one in the Community Gardens (behind Howie’s Recycling Center) and one at Manhattan High School.
Languages: English, Japanese because that is where the peace pole movement began, Potawatomi out of respect for the Native Americans from this area and the language of Bhutan because they measure national happiness. There are also four animal prints – the snake,

Made of: Wood

Nearest Peace Poles