Georgia Railroad and Banking Company, Augusta, GA
Commemorating the Georgia Railroad and Banking Company

The Georgia Railroad Company was founded in 1837 per a charter by the State of Georgia. It did banking business from 1835 to 1892, when its affiliate, the Georgia Railroad Bank & Trust, took over operations.

From Corporations Never Die by Peter Woods in the National Review website:

The Georgia Railroad Company was founded in 1833 to build a railroad from the city of Augusta to the interior of Georgia. In 1835, it became the Georgia Railroad and Banking Company. In 1881, it leased out its railroad properties and the next year split off its bank as a subsidiary called Georgia Railroad Bank. In 1929, it became the Georgia Railroad Bank & Trust Company, which was acquired in 1954 by the First Railroad & Banking Company of Georgia. In 1982, this company sold off its railroad business. In 1986, it merged with the First Union Corporation. And in 2001, First Union merged with Wachovia Corporation.
This waymark marks the location of the Georgia Bank & Trust Building, locally known now as the NationsBank Building, in downtown Augusta, GA. This gorgeous building has long been remodelled, but a picture of the original building is found here.

Type of Marker: Other