Dornach, SO, Switzerland
The town hall in the center of Dornach, built in 1864.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

The town:

Dornach is a municipality in the district of Dorneck in the canton of Solothurn with a population of about 6,400.

Dornach is first mentioned in 1223 as "de Tornacho". The etymology of the name hints at a continuous settlement since Gallo-Roman times, but there were just a few remains found dating back to this era.

The village and the castle belonged to the family of Thierstein in the 14th century. Then half of it was sold to Habsburg in 1384 and went over to a Efringen from Basel after 10 years. This part was bought by Solothurn in 1485.

In summer 1499 the village was the location of the Battle of Dornach that decided the Swabian War and ensured the de-facto independence of the Old Swiss Confederation from the Holy Romean Empire. The village was almost completely destroyed and nearly 4,000 men died in the battle.

In 1502 Solothurn bought the remaining rights and properties in Dornach from Thierstein, but jurisprudence stayed disputed between Basel and Solothurn. This lead to the Gallow's War in 1531, the confederated arbitration tribunal finally confirmed Solothurn's authority.

In 1798 Dorneck castle was destroyed by French troops. In 1813 the Birs bridge collapsed and killed 37 people.

The 19th century brought industrialization, the railway and heavy population growth.

Today Dornach has still some agriculture and industry, but is mainly a residential area. Internationally it is best known as the location of the global headquarter of the Anthroposophical Society, founded in 1923, and their very distinct and unique architecture that is omnipresent around Goetheanum in the northwest of the municipality.

The town hall:

The town hall of Dornach was built in 1864 as the school. The four-story neo-classical building also contained the municipal wine press and the firehouse in the ground floor. In 1916 the first offices of the municipal administration moved in.

In the early 1970s it was completely renovated, and in the early 1990s it was made handicapped accessible.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Hauptstrasse 33