Our Lady of Guadalupe Church - San Jose, CA
Our Lady of Guadalupe Church on the east side of San Jose.

"In November of 1950 the people of the Sal Si Puedes area of East San Jose sent a petition requesting a church and a native Spanish speaking priest to the San Francisco Archdiocese. The Archbishop denied the request. Although Masses were regularly celebrated in many area homes, permission was sought to have Mass held in the old Puerto Rican Hall on Tremont Avenue. This was approved as well as allowing seminarians from Alma Jesusit College to teach catechism to the neighborhood children.

`On October 18, 1953 the first Mass was celebrated at Mission Guadalupe. Through the efforts of Fr. Donald McDonnell, a Jesusit missionary, the old St. Martin’s church was moved across town to a parcel of land donated by the Mayfair Packing Company on Kammerer Avenue. We now know this building as McDonnell Hall. Father McDonnell and other priests officiated at Mission Guadalupe until the Franciscan Friars were installed in 1962. Fr. Anthony Soto, OFM was appointed first pastor of the newly
established Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish on June 30, 1962.

The parish became the initiator of many socio-economic, anti-poverty groups and movements. Among them : CSO. The Crusillo Movement, The Grail, Santa Maria Credit Union, CET, St Vincent de Paul, PACT, the first permanent deacon program, and the farm worker movement. Our Lady of Guadalupe’s Parish Council was one of its first in the Archdiocese. From Guadalupe’s base of operations came Most Holy Trinity Parish.

Cesar Chavez and family had moved permanently into the area in 1948. Inspired by Fr. McDonnell, he helped organize the community by canvassing the area and urging the people to register to vote, thus giving themselves a voice in their future.

By 1962 the chapel was now too small to accommodate the growing number of parishioners. Again the community came together and purchased land on San Antonio Street to build a bigger church. The “new church” was built with the people’s own hands. Many of the parishioners were members of the building trades, donating their time, talent, and treasure to construct a place of worship large enough for all. In November 1967 the church building was completed and the first Mass was celebrated. The poor yet organized parish was visited by Robert F Kennedy in March 1964.

Now Our Lady of Guadalupe has two daily and six Sunday Masses. Nearly 5,000 devotees attend services every week and the number continues to grow. People come from all over the Bay Area to attend." (visit link)

Mass. Mass Schedule
Horario de Misas