Pet Cemetery - Alturas, CA
This small pet cemetery exists at the corner of East 4th St and North East Street in Alturas, CA.

I came across this pet cemetery by accident, after turning into a parking lot (driveway?) looking for a historical building nearby. This pet cemetery is adorned with all sorts of knick-knacks such as bowling pins, bowling balls, a chair, a small, handmade water well, and a few other items. It all looks somewhat tacky but it seems to work. The individual graves of each of the pets are made of wood or petrified rock (I think). There aren't many pet graves in this cemetery and the oldest pet (Skeeter) lived to 23 or 24 years of age. Wow.

The neighboring home looks to be a private residence but the parking area in front looks to be public, as if this house is also acting as a senior center or something along the that line. There's lots of nice landscaping here and one can tell an older couple lives here. They weren't home so I didn't get the chance to inquire about this pet cemetery. Maybe a future visitor accomplish this and note it here in their visit.