Newlands Mill Disaster - Bradford, UK
This memorial is dedicated to all those who suffered and died in the Newlands Mill disaster.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Newlands Mill was part of the vast Ripley Mills complex which spanned Parma Street and Upper Castle Street. Over 2,000 people worked in the mills and many were children.

There had been extensive coal and iron mining on the site of the mill complex and a warren of tunnels and excavations ran under the buildings. Despite some opposition at the time the tall chimney was built directly over the old pit shaft which had been filled in with wood and other debris.

On Wednesday, 27th December, 1882 workers returned to Newlands Mill in West Bowling after their Christmas break. The following day, shortly after 8am, workers were at their morning breakfast break when the mill's massive chimney collapsed. 54 people were killed and many more injured. link

The memorial consists of a stone taken from the defunct Bradford Canal, with a bronze plaque on it. The plaque has a small relief carving of the mill disaster and a list of the people who died.

In the pavement next to the memorial there are pink paving stones representing the number of people that died. In effect they are laid out like a histogram. Each line of the histogram is labelled with the age of the people that died.

The text on the block is as follows
THIS MEMORIAL IS RESPECTFULLY DEDICATED TO ALL THOSE WHO