Maori style Synagogue - Vrbove, Slovakia
33U E 700835 N 5388883
One of the most beautiful of 100 jewish synagogues in Slovakia can be seen in town Vrbove, western Slovakia. Unfortunatelly, building is in poor condition, waiting for decades to be reconstructed.
Location: Trnavský kraj, Slovakia

In present times, there are more than 100 historical Jewish synagogues and houses of prayer in Slovakia. Many of them are reconstructed and still serve for Jewish culture, but most of synagogeus are in deplorable state.

Example is one of the most beautiful synagogues that stands in centre of small town Vrbove, western Slovakia. It was built in 1882-3 in modern Maori style by jewish community of more than 1000 worshippers as second house of prayer in the town.

At the end of 19th century, one third of all Vrbove inhabitants were Jews. Like in other communities, definite change came in 1942 when many jewish families were deported to extermination camps. After WWII, the remaining Jews emigrated to bigger cities and other countries, mostly USA and Palestina.

Synagogue decays since then - as granary or textile warehouse. In 2006 it was bought by US businessman Michael Joseph Karban with plans for reconstruction and return for cultural purposes. However, nothing has changed so far ...

Source: abbpiestany.sk

V sucasnosti sa da najst na Slovensku viac ako 100 historickych zidovsky synagog a modlitebni. Viacero z nich po rekonstrukcii sluzi nadalej kulturnym ucelom. No zial vacsina chatra v neutesivom stave.

Prikladom je jedna z nasich najkrajsich synagog, ktoru najdete uprostred mestecka Vrbove v okrese Piestany. Bola postavena v ornamentalnom Maurskom style v rokoch 1882-3 tunajsou zidovskou obcou, ktora sa v tom case pocitala na 1000 clenov a tvorila tretinu obyvatelstva Vrboveho.

Zlom nastal vo vojnovom roku 1942, ked tak ako odvsadial, aj z Vrboveho bolo deportovanych mnoho zidovskych rodin do koncetracnych taborov. Ti, ktori prezili, po vojne odisli do vacsich miest, alebo emigrovali - najma do USA a Palestiny.

Odvtedy synagoga chatra, ako sklad obilia, ci textilu. V roku 2006 ju kupil americky podnikatel Michael Joseph Karban s planmi na rekonstrukciu a znovuuvedenie do kulturneho zivota mesta. No momentalne sa tieto plany nikam nepohli.

Status: Ruin, not in use

Denomination/Group: Conservative