Pro Patria 1812-1814 - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 383019 N 4899215
This memorial plaque is in tribute to those who served on Lake Ontario in defence of Canada in 1812-14. Cette plaque est en hommage à ceux qui se sont battus sur le lac Ontario pour la défense du Canada de 1812 à 1814.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Pro Patria 1812-1814
In memory of the officers and seamen of the Royal Navy and Provincial Marine, and of the officers and soldiers of the Royal Marines, Royal Newfoundland, King's (8th), and 100th Regiments, who served on Lake Ontario in defence of Canada in 1812-14.
À la mémoire des officiers et des matelots de la Royal Navy et de la Marine provinciale, des fusiliers des Royal Marines, des officiers et des soldats du Royal Newfoundland Regiment, du 8e (King's) Régiment royal et du 100e Régiment qui se sont battus sur le lac Ontario pour la défense du Canada de 1812 à 1814.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada - Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada

Location/Address:
Valour Drive