Herbert R.M. Bratcher - Ormond Beach, FL
17R E 494806 N 3239151
The citizen memorial for Herbert R.M. Bratcher is located in Ames Park in Ormond Beach, Florida, USA.

The citizen memorial reads:

In Memory
of
HERBERT R.M. BRATCHER
Director
Parks and Beautification
1974 to 1985
October 1985 From the City & City Employees

It seems fitting that this memorial was placed in Ames Park, one of the most beautiful and well-maintained parks in Ormond Beach. The memorial is located near the historic Ames House, now the home of the city attorney's office, located within Ames Park. In addition to serving as the Director for Parks and Recreation for the city of Ormond Beach, Mr. Brachter also served in the Ormond Beach Fife and Drum Corps (visit link).

Location: Ames Park